Daily Compliance Item- 12/20/12- 13.1.7.9.4- non-scholastic teams

Head Football Coach at Ocean State University is interested in a few prospects that are home schooled.  The coach would like to go watch their game this weekend that will include two non-scholastic teams that are comprised of home schooled individuals.  Although these teams compete against high schools, they do not operate under the auspices of a scholastic governing body.

Is it permissible for the coach to attend?

 

No.  NCAA Educational Column- 12/19/12-Teams of Prospective Student-Athletes Not Organized Under the Auspices of a Scholastic Governing Body — Basketball and Bowl Subdivision Football (I)– states that NCAA Division I institutions should note that a team made up of prospective student-athletes (e.g., home school or academy team) that is not organized or administered under the auspices of a scholastic governing body is considered a nonscholastic team.

Pursuant to NCAA Division I Bylaw 13.1.7.8, in basketball, evaluations of live athletics activities are limited to regularly scheduled high school, preparatory-school and two-year college contests/tournaments and practices, and regular scholastic activities involving prospective student-athletes enrolled only at the institution where the regular scholastic activities occur. Additionally, at specified times (e.g., April), evaluations may also occur at certified events that may include nonscholastic teams.

Pursuant to Bylaw 13.1.7.9.4, in bowl subdivision football, all live athletics evaluations are limited to regularly scheduled high school, preparatory-school and two-year college contests and practices, regular scholastic activities involving prospective student-athletes enrolled only at the institution at which the regular scholastic activities occur and events that are organized and conducted solely by the applicable state high school athletics association, state preparatory school association or state or national junior college athletics association.

The following questions and answers are designed to assist the Division I membership with the application of legislation related to nonscholastic teams.

Question No. 1: What does “under the auspices of a scholastic governing body” mean?

Answer: A team that is organized and administered under the auspices of a scholastic governing body is one that is conducted subject to the rules and regulations of the governing body, including any disciplinary action for violations of such rules. In addition, such a team is eligible for events, including championship events, that are conducted by the governing body (e.g., state high school championships). Institutions should note that a team that is affiliated with a scholastic institution but not subject to the rules and regulations of a scholastic governing body would be considered nonscholastic for purposes of applying the evaluation legislation.

Question No. 2: If a team is not organized and administered under the auspices of a scholastic governing body, is it permissible to evaluate a prospective student-athlete at a practice activity?

Answer: Generally, no, in basketball and bowl subdivision football, it is not permissible to evaluate prospective student-athletes who are members of nonscholastic teams while they are engaged in practice for their nonscholastic teams.

Question No. 3: Is it permissible for a men’s basketball coach to attend a nonscholastic team’s practice at a certified event?

Answer: Yes, as long as the event, and nonscholastic team, meet the stipulation set forth in Bylaw 13.18, and the practice has been scheduled by the event organizer as a regular part of the event.

Question No. 4: Is it permissible to observe competition between teams of home-schooled prospective student-athletes that are competing in state or national tournaments?

Answer: Yes, as long as the tournaments are conducted and administered under the auspice of a governing body that establishes eligibility requirements for such competition (e.g., Texas Home School State Basketball Championships, National Christian Home School Championships).

Question No. 5: Is it permissible to evaluate at an event that includes a nonscholastic team competing against a scholastic team?

Answer: Yes, however, it would not be permissible to evaluate a prospective student-athlete that is on a nonscholastic team during a competition with another nonscholastic team, unless such competition occurs during a certified event.

 

[References: Bylaws 13.1.7.8 (basketball evaluations), 13.1.7.8.1 (men’s basketball), 13.1.7.8.2 (women’s basketball), 13.1.7.8.3 (coaches’ attendance at basketball events), 13.1.7.9.4 (scholastic and nonscholastic activities — bowl subdivision football) and 13.18 (basketball even certification — men’s basketball); and official interpretation (09/20/2012, Item No. 1)]

 

Notice about Educational Columns: Educational columns and hot topics are intended to assist the membership with the correct application of legislation and/or interpretations by providing clarifications, reminders and examples. They are based on legislation and official and staff interpretations applicable at the time of publication. Therefore, educational columns and hot topics are binding to the extent that the legislation and interpretations on which they are based remain applicable. Educational columns are posted on a regular basis to address a variety of issues and hot topics are posted as necessary in order to address timely issues.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s