Daily Compliance Item- 12/12/12- 16.6.1.1- Married Student-Athletes

With many people getting married today, 12/12/12…

 

End A. Round is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  OSU will be playing in a bowl game on January 4th, so the student-athletes are permitted to go home for a week before resuming practice and traveling to the bowl site.  While at home, End will be getting married.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide End’s wife with actual and necessary expenses to attend the bowl game?

Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 16.6.1.1 states that the institution may provide the cost of actual and necessary expenses (e.g., transportation, lodging, meals and expenses associated with team entertainment functions) for the spouse and children of an eligible student-athlete to accompany the student-athlete to a postseason football game or an NCAA football championship in which the student-athlete is a participant, and in other sports, to one round (conducted at the site) of any NCAA championship in which the student-athlete is a participant.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s