Daily Compliance Item- 11/29/12- 13.1.8.3- Bowl Game Banquets

The Ocean State University (OSU) football team will be playing in a bowl game this year.  One of the activities associated with the event is a banquet.  Every year the bowl organizers invite local high schools and the general public to attend.  Is it permissible for the OSU head coach to speak at this banquet if it occurs during a dead period?

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 13.1.8.3 states that a coach may speak at or attend a meeting or banquet (at which prospective student-athletes are in attendance) in conjunction with the institution’s appearance in a postseason contest that occurs during a dead period only if the meeting or banquet is open to the general public, it is a scheduled activity associated with the contest, and the coach does not make a recruiting presentation or have any direct contact with any prospective student-athlete (or a prospective student-athlete’s parents or legal guardians) in attendance.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s