Daily Compliance Item- 11/28/12- 16.8.2.5- Mid-Year Enrollee Going to Bowl Game

Forward Progress is going to graduate from high school in December and will enroll at Ocean State University (OSU) during the 2013 spring semester.  OSU is playing in a bowl game that that will occur after the spring semester begins.  Can OSU provide expenses for Forward to attend the bowl game?

No.  NCAA Bylaw 16.8.2.5 states that in bowl subdivision football, an institution may not provide expenses (e.g., travel, room and board, entertainment, incidental expenses, etc.) to a student-athlete who is a midyear enrollee (freshman or transfer) for participation in a postseason bowl game that occurs before or during the student-athlete’s initial term of full-time enrollment at the institution.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s