Daily Compliance Item- 11/27/12- 14.2.3.1.2- Nonchampionship Segment

Off Side is a soccer student-athlete that transferred to Ocean State University (OSU) in January 2012.  Off was not granted the one-time transfer exception and therefore has to serve a year of residence.  Off will complete the year of residence at the conclusion of the fall 2012 semester, will meet all NCAA academic requirements and be in good standing at the institution.  Is it permissible for Off to compete during the spring 2013 semester in the non-championship segment?

Yes.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 2/12/03 Competing in Nonchampionship Segment after Satisfying Academic Year of Residence (I)– states that a transfer student-athlete who completes an academic year of residence following the fall semester may compete during the nonchampionship segment in those sports referenced in NCAA Bylaw 14.2.3.1.2, provided the student-athlete was in good academic standing at the certifying institution during the fall semester.

 

This interpretation is applicable to Division I.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s