Daily Compliance Item- 11/26/12- 14.4.3.1.2- Transfer Credit Hours

Poke Check is a lacrosse student-athlete at Bay State College.  Poke will be transferring to Ocean State University in January, making him a 4-4 transfer.  He attended Bay State College for a total of 2 full-time semesters.  How many hours will Poke need to have completed when he enrolls at Ocean State University in January?

  1. 6 hours
  2. 24 hours
  3. 30 hours
  4. There are no credit hour requirements for transfers

The answer is 2NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.2 states that to be eligible for competition, a transfer student-athlete must meet the following credit-hour requirements based on attendance at the previous institution(s) for the specified time and may use any hours of academic credit earned at any collegiate institution: (Adopted: 10/31/02 effective 8/1/03 for those student-athletes first entering a collegiate institution full time on or after 8/1/03, Revised: 5/12/05)

(a) Equivalent of one semester/one quarter:  six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit;

(b) Equivalent of one academic year (e.g., two semesters/ three quarters):  24-semester or 36-quarter hours of academic credit;

(c) Equivalent of three semesters/four quarters:  30-semester or 42-quarter hours of academic credit; or

(d) Equivalent of four semesters/six quarters and thereafter:  six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit during the previous term of full-time enrollment, if applicable (see Bylaw 14.4.3.1.2.1).

This legislation is specific to Division I.  For Division II, NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1 states that eligibility for competition shall be based on the following requirements:  (Revised: 1/10/92)

(a) Satisfactory completion of six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit the preceding regular academic term in which the student-athlete has been enrolled full time at any collegiate institution; and  (Adopted: 1/12/04 effective immediately following the institution’s 2005 fall term; thus, applicable to hours earned during the 2005 fall term)

(b) For a midyear transfer student-athlete, for a student-athlete following the student-athlete’s first academic year in residence or after the student-athlete has used one season of eligibility in any sport at the certifying institution, the certification shall be determined by the student-athlete’s academic record in existence at the beginning of the fall term or at the beginning of any other regular term of that academic year, based on:

(1) Satisfactory completion before each fall term of a cumulative total of academic semester or quarter hours equivalent to an average of at least 12-semester or quarter hours during each of the previous academic terms in academic years in which the student-athlete has been enrolled in a term or terms; or

(2) Satisfactory completion of 24-semester or 36-quarter hours of academic credit since the beginning of the previous fall term or since the beginning of the certifying institution’s preceding regular two semesters or three quarters.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s