Daily Compliance Item- 11/5/12- 16.9.1- Local Transportation

Several Ocean State University student-athletes are registered to vote in the locale of the institution.  The athletic department administrators and coaches want to encourage the student-athletes to vote, so they would like to coordinate transportation to and from the polling places.

Is this permissible?

If there are not any administrators available to drive the student-athletes, is it permissible for the athletic department to provide them with a vehicle for purposes of getting to and from the voting sites?

It is permissible for the athletic department administrators/coaches to drive the student-athletes to vote.  NCAA Bylaw 16.9.1(f) states that it is permissible for an institution to provide the following travel expenses not related to practice or competition: [R] 

Local Transportation.  Reasonable local transportation to student-athletes on an occasional basis. (Adopted: 1/10/95)

It is not, however, permissible for an institution to provide a vehicle for the student-athletes to use.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 12/12/94-Awards and Benefits — Transportation Expenses- states that the committee reviewed Proposal Nos. 18 and 19, which permit an institution to provide student-athletes with reasonable, local transportation on an occasional basis, and determined that it is not permissible for an institution to provide a vehicle for a student-athlete to use for the purposes outlined in the proposals.

 

This is applicable for Divisions I and II.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s