Daily Compliance Item- 10/15/12- 17.3.3.1(a), 17.3.5.3(h)- Basketball Practice Scrimmage

Trip L Double and Dub L Double are two prospective student-athletes interested in playing basketball at Ocean State University (OSU) next year.  OSU is conducting an informal practice scrimmage next weekend and would like both prospects to attend.  During the weekend of the scrimmage, Trip will be taking an OFFICIAL visit and Dub will be taking an UNOFFICIAL visit to OSU’s campus.  Which of the following is true?

A.  Trip may attend the scrimmage

B.  Dub may attend the scrimmage

C.  Both Trip and Dub may attend the scrimmage

D.  Neither Trip or Dub may attend the scrimmage

The answer is ANCAA Educational Column- 5/1/08-Informal Basketball Practice Scrimmages (I)– states that NCAA Division I institutions should note that in basketball, NCAA Bylaw 17.3.5.3(h) (practice scrimmage) permits an informal practice scrimmage with outside competition to be exempted from an institution’s maximum number of contests, provided:  (1) the scrimmage is conducted in private (i.e., not open to the public) and without official scoring; and (2) only those athletics department staff members necessary to conduct the scrimmage are present during the scrimmage.

In basketball, an institution may play two practice scrimmages during any year it does not use an exemption set forth in Bylaw 17.3.5.3-(g) (exhibition against a non-NCAA Division I four-year collegiate institution) or may play one practice scrimmage and one exhibition contest against a non-NCAA Division I four-year collegiate institution.

Below are some commonly asked questions and answers designed to assist Division I institutions in applying this legislation.

Question:  When is the first opportunity to conduct a practice scrimmage?

Answer:    The first opportunity to conduct a practice scrimmage is the same day as the first opportunity to practice [i.e., 5 p.m. the Friday nearest October 15 (effective August 1, 2008)].  Further, a practice scrimmage may be conducted at any point during the season.

Question:  May the practice scrimmage be published on the institution’s season schedule?

Answer:    No.  The practice scrimmage may not be included on the institution’s published season schedule.

Question:  May the practice scrimmage count against either of the participating institutions’ won/loss records?

Answer:    No.  The practice scrimmage may not count against either team’s won/loss records.

Question:  May anyone (e.g., media; student-athletes’ families) other than the participating institutions’ coaches, student-athletes, athletics department staff members (e.g., trainers, managers) attend the practice scrimmage?

Answer:   Only athletics department staff members and those individuals necessary to conduct the practice scrimmage may be present during the scrimmage.  Further, the institution must ensure the scrimmage is free from public view and media are not in attendance.

Question May prospective student-athletes attend the practice scrimmage?

Answer:    Only prospective student-athletes (and those accompanying the prospective student-athletes) who are making official visits to the host institution may attend the practice scrimmage.  Prospective student-athletes on unofficial visits may not attend such a practice scrimmage.

Question:  If the facility in which the practice scrimmage is conducted is a facility that is normally open to the general public or student body during the time of the scrimmage, may the general public or student body attend the scrimmage?

Answer:    No.  Only athletics department staff members and those individuals necessary to conduct the practice scrimmage may be present during the scrimmage.

Question:  May the host institution’s statistics crew work the practice scrimmage?

Answer:    Yes.  The host institution’s statistics crew may work the practice scrimmage even if members of the crew are not members of the host institution’s athletics department staff.

Question: May an official score and/or statistics for the practice scrimmage be kept?

Answer:   No.  An official score and/or statistics for the practice scrimmage may not be kept.  However, an institution may keep score and/or statistics for private use.  The institution may not post the score and/or statistics in a newspaper, on the participating institutions’ Web sites, conferences’ Web sites or any other location.  In addition, an institution may not provide the score and/or any statistics to any type of media outlet.

Question:  May a coach or the student-athletes of either team participate in an interview with the media?

Answer:    The coach or student-athletes of either team may participate in an interview with the media, provided the comments are limited to the practice scrimmage in general and the interview was not established by either school to promote the scrimmage.  The coach or student-athletes may not comment specifically on the score or team and/or individual student-athlete statistics.

Question:  May the practice scrimmage be videotaped?

Answer:    Both teams may videotape the practice scrimmage as long as the footage is used only by the participating teams and is not published in any manner (e.g., posted on a participating institution’s Web site, video may not be provided to other institutions for scouting).

Question:  Do the daily and weekly hour limitations apply to the practice scrimmage?

Answer:    All student-athletes participating in the practice scrimmage are subject to the daily and weekly hour limitations.  A practice scrimmage is considered to be a contest.  Therefore, participation in the practice scrimmage and any associated athletically related activities count as three hours regardless of the actual duration of the scrimmage or associated athletically related activities.

Question:  May practice (e.g., review of videotape) be conducted after the scrimmage?

Answer:    No.  A practice scrimmage is considered to be a contest and practice may not be conducted following competition.

[References: Bylaws 17.1.6.3.2 (competition day), 17.1.6.3.2.1 (practice prohibited after competition), 17.5.3.1 (practice scrimmages), 17.5.5.3 (annual exemptions) and a staff interpretation, (11/8/06, Item No. 1)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s