Daily Compliance Item- 10/4/12- 14.2.2.3- Joint College / HS Program

Nick L. Safety, a senior in HS, is interested in participating on the football team at Ocean State University next year.  During this academic year, Nick is enrolled in three courses at a college in his hometown.  He is taking these courses through an established program offered at his HS.  Nick will receive both HS graduation and college credit for these two courses.

By taking the college courses, does Nick start his five-year eligibility clock?

No, as long as he does not participate in intercollegiate athletics while enrolled in the joint program.  NCAA Bylaw 14.2.2.3 states that a student-athlete’s eligibility under the five-year rule does not begin while a student is enrolled in a collegiate institution in a joint high school/college academic program for high school students in which the courses count as both high school graduation credit and college credit, provided the student has not officially graduated from high school and does not participate in intercollegiate athletics while enrolled in the joint program. (Revised: 11/1/01 effective 8/1/02)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s