Daily Compliance Item- 9/25/12- 14.1.8.1, 14.5.5.5- Graduate Transfer- Men’s Basketball and Baseball

Pick N. Roll is a basketball student-athlete at Bay State College (BSC).  Pick is going to graduate at the conclusion of the fall 2012 semester but will have eligibility remaining for the 2013-14 academic year.  BSC does not offer a graduate degree in Industrial Engineering, so Pick wants to transfer to Ocean State University (OSU) in January 2013 for graduate school.  For purposes of this example, Pick meets all the parameters within Bylaw 14.1.8.1 and therefore is eligible for the one-time transfer exception.

Since Pick will be a graduate student at OSU, will he be eligible to compete during the January 2013 semester?

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 9/21/12- Baseball or Basketball Midyear Graduate Transfer (I)- states that in baseball and basketball, a graduate student-athlete who qualifies for the one-time transfer exception but initially enrolls as a full-time student at the certifying institution after the first term of the academic year shall not be eligible for competition until the ensuing academic year.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.1.8.1 (one-time transfer exception), 14.5.5.3 (competition in year of transfer) and 14.5.5.5 (baseball and basketball — midyear enrollee)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s