Daily Compliance Item- 9/20/12- 11.1.5- Tobacco Use

Red Man, assistant football coach, and Copen Hagen, athletic trainer, at Ocean State University used chewing tobacco during every practice last week.  Is this a violation?

Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 11.1.5 states that the use of tobacco products is prohibited by all game personnel (e.g., coaches, trainers, managers and game officials) in all sports during practice and competition. Uniform penalties (as determined by the applicable rules-making committees and sports committees with rules-making responsibilities) shall be established for such use. (Adopted: 1/11/94 effective 8/1/94, Revised: 1/10/95, 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97)

PLEASE NOTE:  I was asked to write an item using this bylaw because there are still a lot of coaches and staff members that are not following this piece of legislation.  There are 30 secondary violations posted on LSDBi.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s