Daily Compliance Item- 9/11/12- Graduation and Credit Hour Requirements

Dub L. Hit is a volleyball student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Dub graduated during the spring 2012 semester completing 5 degree applicable hours that term.  Since Dub did not fulfill the 6 hour requirement, is she eligible to compete during the fall 2012 semester?

 

For purposes of this scenario, Dub met all other progress toward degree requirements.

 

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 8/24/12-Graduation and Credit-Hour Requirements (I) Date Published: August 24, 2012– states that a student-athlete who receives a baccalaureate degree is not required to have met the credit-hour requirements in the preceding regular academic term or terms in order to be eligible for competition in the regular academic term immediately following the receipt of the degree.

 

[References: NCAA Bylaws 14.4.3.1 (fulfillment of credit-hour requirements), 14.4.3.1.6 (additional requirements — football), 14.4.3.1.6.1 (regaining eligibility for two contests), 14.4.3.1.6.2 (regaining full eligibility — one-time exception), and 14.4.3.5 (exceptions to progress-toward-degree rule)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s