Daily Compliance Item- 9/6/12- 13.1.4.2- Tournaments

The women’s basketball coaches at Ocean State University are planning their upcoming recruiting trips.  There are a few tournaments later this month that they would like to see.  If they attend a tournament at a HS school on three consecutive days during a contact period, will they be over the limit on visits to that HS for a particular week?

 

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 9/5/12-Tournament Observations During a Contact Period — Women’s Basketball (I)- states that in women’s basketball, an institutional staff member’s visit to a prospective student-athlete’s educational institution on consecutive days during a particular week within a contact period to observe a tournament or a tier of a tournament counts as a single visit to that educational institution for that week.

 

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.1.4.2 (football and women’s basketball), 13.1.4.2.3.1 (tournament exception) and a staff interpretation (3/8/95, Item Ref: a) which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s