Daily Compliance Item- 9/4/12- 12.1.2.4.15- Commemorative Items from Olympics

Ann Chor is a track student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Ann participated in the 200 and 400 meter relay races in this year’s Olympic Games.  As a member of the US team, Ann received several items of clothing and shoes.  Is this permissible?

 

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 12.1.2.4.15 states that it is permissible for student-athletes to receive commemorative items incidental to participation in the Olympic Games, World University Games, World University Championships,  Pan American Games, World Championships and World Cup events through the applicable national governing body. These benefits may include any and all apparel, leisure wear, footwear and other items that are provided to all athletes participating in the applicable event.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s