Daily Compliance Item- 8/30/12- 13.1.3.1- Time Zones for Telephone Calls

The football recruiting coordinator at Ocean State University (OSU) is dividing up the telephone calls to senior prospects.  There are several prospects located in different time zones.  In these situations, do the OSU coaches use their time zone or the prospect’s time zone to determine when calls may be made?

 

The coaches will use the time zone where the prospect is located.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 6/24/98-Telephone Calls to Prospects- states that the membership services staff reviewed the provisions of NCAA Bylaw 13.1.3.1 regarding the permissible time period for making telephone calls to prospects and determined that the time zone (e.g., Eastern, Standard, Pacific) where the prospect is located (as opposed to the location from where the call is being placed) should be used in determining when such calls may be made.

 

[Reference: 13.1.3.1 (time period for telephone calls — general rule)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s