Daily Compliance Item- 8/27/12- 13.1.1.2- Telephoning Junior College PSAs

Which of the following is true regarding permissible recruiting activities for a prospect who was not a qualifier and is enrolled in the first year of a two-year college?

 

A.  The prospect may take an official visit.

B.  Coaches may have contact with this prospect off the institution’s campus.

C.  Coaches may telephone this prospect.

D.  No recruiting activities are permissible with this prospect.

 

 

The answer is CNCAA Bylaw 13.1.1.2 states that a prospective student-athlete who was not a qualifier as defined in Bylaw 14.02.11.1 and who is enrolled in the first year of a two-year college may not be contacted in person on or off an institution’s campus for recruiting purposes.

 

NCAA Staff Interpretation- 8/24/12-Telephone Calls to Two-Year College Prospective Student-Athletes (I)- states that a prospective student-athlete who was not a qualifier and who is enrolled in his or her first year at a two-year college may be contacted by telephone for recruiting purposes, subject to the applicable telephone calls legislation.

 

[Reference: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.1.1.2 (two-year college prospective student-athletes), 13.1.2.3 (general restrictions — staff members and governing board), 13.1.3.1 (time period for telephone calls — general rule) and 14.5.4.2 (not a qualifier); and a 11/15/1991 staff interpretation, Item No. a ]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s