Daily Compliance Item- 8/23/12- 17.1.6.6.1- Missed Class Time for Practice

The softball coaches as Ocean State University are finalizing the schedule for the fall non-championship segment.  The schedule will include a practice on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 4pm to 6pm.  A few of student-athletes have a lab class from 3pm to 5pm.  Is it permissible for the student-athletes to miss class to participate in these practices?

No.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.6.6.1 states that in baseball, cross country (for institutions without indoor or outdoor track and field), field hockey, lacrosse, soccer, softball and volleyball, no class time shall be missed in conjunction with non-championship segment competition, including activities associated with such competition (e.g., travel and other pregame or post-game activities).  (Adopted:  4/28/11 effective 8/1/11)

There are a few secondary violation cases posted on LSDBi pertaining to this issue.  These cases included a 2 for 1 penalty based on the amount of class time missed.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s