Daily Compliance Item- 8/21/12- 17.1.6.3.5, 17.1.6.4.3- Pre-Season Practice

Which of the following is true with regard to countable athletically related activities (CARA) for those sports that are permitted to conduct pre-season practice prior to the start of the academic year?
A.  Daily hour limitations do not apply to CARA prior to the first day of classes or first contest (whichever is earlier).
B.  Weekly hour limitations do not apply to CARA prior to the first day of classes or first contest (whichever is earlier).
C.  Institution is not required to provide a day off to student-athletes prior to the first day of classes or first contest (whichever is earlier).
D.  All of the Above.
The answer is D.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.6.3.5 states that daily and weekly hour limitations do not apply to countable athletically related activities occurring during preseason practice prior to the first day of classes or the first scheduled contest, whichever is earlier.
NCAA Bylaw 17.1.6.4.3 states that an institution is not required to provide student-athletes with one day off per week during preseason practice that occurs prior to the first day of classes, or the first scheduled contest, whichever is earlier.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s