Daily Compliance Item- 8/16/12- 14.2.3.1- Basketball Foreign Tour Participation Prior to Initial Enrollment

Back Court is an incoming freshman basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University.  The women’s basketball team will be participating in a foreign tour in France this week prior to the start of the 2012-13 academic year.  If Back participates in competitions on the foreign tour but does not compete in any games during the academic year, does she utilize a season of competition?

 

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 1/28/11- Use of a Season of Competition for Participation in Summer Foreign Tour Prior to Initial Enrollment — Basketball (I)– states that in basketball, an incoming student-athlete (freshman or transfer) who participates on a foreign tour that occurs during the summer prior to his or her initial full-time enrollment at the certifying institution is not charged with a season of competition for such participation.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 14.2.3.1 (minimum amount of competition), 14.2.3.6 (foreign-tour competition) and 17.29.1.4.1.1 (exception — basketball)].

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s