Daily Compliance Item- 8/15/12- 13.8.1.1- Non-Athletics Personnel

The number of in-state students at Ocean State University (OSU) has been on the decline the last couple of years, so the University wants to work more closely with local high schools to help increase in-state enrollment.  As part of this initiative, the Admissions Office is going to invite all of the high school guidance counselors in the area to a home football game this fall.  At the game, the guidance counselors will receive admission to the game, refreshments and an OSU t-shirt.

 

Is this permissible?

 

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 13.8.1.1 states that an institutional department outside the athletics department (e.g., president’s office, admissions) may host non-athletics high school, preparatory school or two-year college personnel (e.g., guidance counselors, principals) in conjunction with a home intercollegiate athletics event and may provide such individuals reasonable expenses (e.g., food, refreshments, parking, room) and a nominal gift, provided the visit is not related to athletics recruiting and there is no involvement by the institution’s athletics recruiting and there is no involvement by the institution’s athletics department in the arrangements for the visit, other than providing (in accordance with established policy) free admissions to an athletics event. [R] (Adopted: 3/8/12)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s