Daily Compliance Item- 8/14/12- 14.4.3.1.6.1- Football- Regaining Eligibility

Laces Out is a junior football student-athlete that transferred to Ocean State University (OSU) in January of 2012.  Laces earned 6 hours during the fall 2011 semester at his previous institution and a total of 27 hours at the conclusion of the 2012 summer term at OSU.
Academic Summary:
*Laces did not complete 9 hours during the fall term at previous institution– not eligible to compete in the first four games during the next season (fall 2012) per Bylaw 14.4.3.1.6.
*Laces earned 27 hours prior to the start of the fall 2012 semester (fall 2011- 6 hours- previous institution; spring 2012- 15 hours- OSU; summer 2012- 6 hours- OSU).  For purposes of this example, all hours earned are acceptable toward any degree program at the respective institutions and Laces met all other NCAA/OSU PTD requirements.
*Laces regains eligibility for the third and fourth football contest during the 2012 season per Bylaw 14.4.3.1.6.1.
*Laces must serve a transfer year in residence at OSU from January 2012 to December 2013.
Because Laces is not eligible to compete during the 2012 season, does the 2 game penalty apply to the 2012 season or is it delayed until the 2013 season?
The penalty is applied to the next season (fall 2012) regardless of whether Laces was eligible to compete. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/5/12-Football Additional Credit Hour Requirements — Application of the Two- or Four-Game Penalty to the Following Playing Season (I)- states that, in football, the two- or four-game penalty for failure to successfully complete at least nine-semester hours or eight-quarter hours of academic credit during the fall term and earn the Academic Progress Rate (APR) eligibility point for the fall term applies to the immediately ensuing playing season. Further, that the penalty is satisfied if the student-athlete does not compete in that season, regardless of whether the student-athlete is eligible for competition (e.g., fulfilling a transfer residence requirement, enrolled less than full-time, etc.).
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.4.3.1 (fulfillment of credit-hour requirements), 14.4.3.1.6 (additional requirements — football), 14.4.3.1.6.1 (regaining eligibility for two contests), 14.4.3.1.6.2 (regaining full eligibility — one-time exception), and staff interpretations (1/20/12, Item No. a), (2/16/12, Item No. a) and (2/16/12, Item No. b)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s