Daily Compliance Item- 8/8/12- 14.4.3.1.8- Hours Earned that Must Be Repeated

Cover One is a third year football student-athlete at Ocean State University and completed 15 degree applicable hours during the 2011-12 academic year.  Cover will have to repeat one of the courses, however, because he earned a “D” and the degree program requires a “C” or better.  Can this particular course be used to fulfill credit hour requirements?

No.  NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.8 states that the provision that the calculation of credit hours under the progress-toward-degree regulation shall be based on hours earned or accepted for degree credit at the certifying institution in a student-athlete’s specific baccalaureate degree program (see Bylaw 14.4.3.1) shall be met as follows:
(a) During the first two years of enrollment, a student-athlete may use credits acceptable toward any of the institution’s degree programs; (Revised: 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06)
 
(b) By the beginning of the third year of enrollment (fifth semester or seventh quarter), a student-athlete shall be required to have designated a program of studies leading toward a specific baccalaureate degree. From that point, the credits used to meet the progress-toward-degree requirements must be degree credit toward the student’s designated degree program;
(c) A student-athlete who changes his or her designated degree program may comply with the progress-toward-degree requirements if:
(1) The change in programs is documented appropriately by the institution’s academic authorities;
(2) The credits earned prior to the change are acceptable toward the degree previously sought; and
(3) The credits earned from the time of the change are acceptable toward the new desired degree.
(d) Once a student-athlete has begun his or her third year of enrollment (fifth semester or seventh quarter), a course may not be used to fulfill the credit-hour requirements for meeting progress toward degree if the student ultimately must repeat the course to fulfill the requirements for the student’s major, even if the course fulfills an elective component of the student-athlete’s degree program. (Adopted: 1/14/97, Revised: 3/12/12)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s