Daily Compliance Item- 8/7/12- 15.01.5.2- Aid to Former Student-Athletes

At Ocean State University (OSU), there are several student-athletes that exhausted their eligibility during the 2011-12 academic year but still need to complete a few hours to earn their degrees.  OSU would like to provide athletic aid to these individuals during the 2012-13 academic year, so they complete the necessary coursework and graduate.  Do these former student-athletes have to be enrolled full-time in order to receive athletic aid?

 

No.  NCAA Bylaw 15.01.5.2 states that institutional financial aid may be awarded to a former student-athlete for any term during which he or she is enrolled (full time or part time). (Adopted: 10/27/11)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s