Daily Compliance Item- 8/3/12- Outside Competition During Academic Year

Clay Court is a tennis student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU) and is going to be participating in a tournament next month.  Classes at OSU begin two weeks prior to this tournament.  Although Clay is participating as an individual, his scores in the doubles competition will be added to a particular team’s overall score.
Is this permissible?
No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 8/2/12-Individual Representing Himself or Herself on an Outside Team (I)- states that it is not permissible for a student-athlete, during the academic year, to compete in an event in which he or she would represent himself or herself in outside competition but accumulate points for a team competition (e.g., individual doubles tennis partners score points together for a larger overall team).
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.7.1.7 (competition as an individual/not representing institution) and 14.7.1.8 (exempt teams); and a staff interpretation (9/26/90, Item No. b), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s