Daily Compliance Item- 8/2/12- In-Transit Expenses for MBB PSAs- OV

The men’s basketball coaches at Ocean State University are planning their official visit trips for the fall.  One of the prospects will be traveling with his parents and will arrive in the locale of the institution late in the evening.  The official visit will begin the next morning.  Can the coach pick up the prospect and his parents at the airport and get them a “to go” meal on the way to the hotel?
Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 7/26/12-Meals and Lodging while in Transit to Official Visit — Men’s Basketball (I)- states that the academic and membership affairs staff reviewed issues related to meals and lodging for men’s basketball prospective student-athletes while in transit to an official visit and confirmed the following:
A prospective student-athlete and his parents or legal guardians (up to two people) may receive lodging in the locale of the institution without beginning the 48-hour official visit period in instances in which the prospective student-athlete and his parents or legal guardians (up to two people) arrive in the locale too late to begin the official visit that day. Such expenses may not be provided for any other individual who is accompanying the prospective student-athlete on the official visit (e.g., spouse, children) prior to the start of the 48-hour official visit period, including the cost of additional occupants in the same room.
a. A prospective student-athlete and his parents or legal guardians (up to two people) may receive a drive-thru or “to-go” meal while in transit with an athletics department staff member from the major airport or bus or train station nearest the institution without beginning the 48-hour official visit period. Such expenses may not be provided for any other individual who is accompanying the prospective student-athlete on the official visit (e.g., spouse, children) prior to the start of the 48-hour official visit period.
b. A prospective student-athlete and his parents or legal guardians (up to two people) may receive a “sit-down” meal at the major airport or bus or train station nearest the institution while accompanied by an athletics department staff member at the time of arrival for an official visit or a “sit-down” or “drive-in” meal en route to the institution’s campus with an athletics department staff member, even if such a meal occurs outside a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus; however, such a meal begins the 48-hour official visit period. Under these circumstances, the prospective student-athlete’s spouse and/or children may also receive such a meal.
c. A prospective student-athlete and his parents or legal guardians (up to two people) may receive a meal at or in the vicinity of their place of lodging without beginning the 48-hour official visit period in instances in which they arrive in the locale of the institution too late to begin the official visit that day, provided no athletics department staff members or student-athletes are present during the meal. Such expenses may not be provided for any other individual who is accompanying the prospective student-athlete on the official visit (e.g., spouse, children) prior to the start of the 48-hour official visit period.
[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.6.4.1 (48-hour period defined), 13.6.6 (accommodations on official visit), 13.6.7.1.1 (meals and lodging while in transit), 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit), 13.6.8 (entertainment on official visit for spouse, parent or legal guardian of prospective student-athlete) and 13.6.9 (lodging for additional persons); official interpretations (03/26/09, Item No. 1), which has been archived and (12/20/88, Item No. 18); and staff interpretation (4/13/94, item b), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s