Daily Compliance Item – 8/1/12- 11.7.2- Football GAs

The Head Football Coach at Ocean State University (OSU) hired new graduate assistant coaches for the 2012-13 academic year.  OSU hired a total of four, and they will begin their duties as GAs starting today, August 1, 2012.  Is this permissible?

 

Yes.  With the adoption of NCAA Proposal 2010-17, the limit of graduate assistant coaches for football bowl subdivision institutions increased from 2 to 4.  This piece of legislation has a 8/1/12 effective date.

 

NCAA Bylaw 11.7.2 states that there shall be a limit of one head coach, nine assistant coaches and four graduate assistant coaches who may be employed by an institution in bowl subdivision football.  (Revised:  4/28/11 effective 8/1/12)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s