Summer Compliance Item- 6/29/12- 13.7.1.1, 13.7.1.2- Unofficial Visits in July

The men’s basketball coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) have been contacted by several prospective student-athletes interested in making unofficial visits during the month of July.  These prospects have not yet signed a National Letter of Intent with any institution.
Is it permissible for a prospective student-athlete in the sport of men’s basketball to make an unofficial visit during the month of July?
No.  NCAA Bylaws 13.7.1.1 states that in men’s basketball, a prospective student-athlete may not make an unofficial visit during the month of July; however, a prospective student-athlete is permitted to make an unofficial visit during July beginning the calendar day after he has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission or financial aid, or the institution has received a financial deposit from the prospective student-athlete in response to an offer of admission.  (Adopted: 11/1/01 effective 4/1/02, Revised:  4/12/11 effective 8/1/11)
In women’s basketball, unofficial visits are impermissible in July during the evaluation periods.
NCAA Bylaw 13.7.1.2- In women’s basketball, a prospective student-athlete may not make unofficial visits during the July evaluation periods (see Bylaw 13.1.5.4.2).  (Adopted:  4/28/05 effective 8/1/05, Revised:  6/28/06)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s