BONUS: Summer Compliance Item- 6/28/12- 13.1.3.1.6- Women’s Ice Hockey Phone Calls

The women’s ice hockey coach at Ocean State University (OSU) is very interested in Zam Boni, a highly touted sophomore prospect.  Zam lives in Switzerland, so the coaches have not had a lot of face to face contact with her.  The coaches would like to call her next month to make sure she is still interested in attending OSU after she graduates from high school.

 

Is it permissible for the coaches to call Zam in July since she is just finishing up her sophomore year in HS or do the coaches have to wait until July following completion of her junior year in HS?

 

The coaches may telephone Zam as of July 7th of this year.  NCAA Bylaw 13.1.3.1.6 states that in women’s ice hockey, an institution is permitted to make one telephone call to an individual (or the individual’s relatives or guardians) who is a resident of a foreign country on or after July 7 through July 31 following the completion of the individual’s sophomore year in high school. An institution is permitted to make one telephone call per week to an individual (or the individual’s relatives or legal guardians) beginning July 7 following completion of the individual’s junior year in high school, or the opening day of classes of his or her senior year in high school (as designated by the high school), whichever is earlier. (Adopted: 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97, Revised: 4/26/07, 4/30/09, 1/15/11, 7/14/11

 

PLEASE NOTE:  This exception is only for women’s ice hockey.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s