Summer Daily Compliance Item- 6/12/12

Third N. Long is a football prospective student-athlete that will be initially enrolling full-time at Ocean State University (OSU) this fall.  To help get a jump start on his academics, Third will be taking a few classes at OSU this summer.  OSU will be providing athletic aid to cover all of Third’s expenses.  Since Third is receiving athletic aid to attend a summer session, will he be an initial and/or overall counter during the 2012-13 academic year?
Yes for both limits.  NCAA Bylaw 15.5.1.9.1 states that in football, a prospective student-athlete who receives athletically related financial aid during a summer term prior to initial full-time enrollment at the certifying institution shall be an initial and overall counter for the ensuing academic year.  (See Bylaws15.02.3 and 15.5.6.) (Adopted: 1/14/12)
 
If Third is deemed a non-qualifier or decides not to enroll at OSU after the summer session, will he still be an initial and/or overall counter for the 2012-13 academic year?
Yes.  As presented at the NCAA Regional Rules seminar, Third will count against both the initial and overall counter limits.  The following was included as part of the PowerPoint presentation during the Division I Financial Aid– Part 1 session.
Proposal  No. 2011-75.
*In football,  prospective student-athlete who receives athletically related financial aid during a summer term is an initial and overall counter for the next academic year.
*Applies even if prospective student-athlete is a non-qualifier or does not enroll.
*Effective Immediately.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s