Daily Compliance Item- 5/29/12- 13.4.3.1.2

 

The Ocean State UniversityBaseball Coaches would like to use the billboard at a local high school to advertise for their upcoming summer camps.  As long as the advertisements indicate the camps are open to any and all participants, is this permissible?

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/28/09- Institutional Summer Camp Advertisement on Billboard at High School Stadium (I)- states that an institution may not advertise its summer camp or clinic on a billboard located at a high school stadium.

[Reference:  Division I Bylaws 13.4.4.1 (recruiting advertisements) and 13.4.4.1.2 (summer camp advertisements) and a staff interpretation (3/11/92, item d), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s