Daily Compliance Item- 5/23/12- 16.8.1.3- Expenses for Student-Athletes that Exhausted Eligibility

There are several student-athletes at Ocean State University that will be participating in tryout events for the Olympic Games.  These individuals exhausted eligibility during the 2011-12 academic year and still have time remaining on their five-year clock.  Is it permissible for Ocean State University to provide expenses for these student-athletes to participate in tryout events?

 

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 11/15/95- Expenses To a Student-Athlete Who Has Exhausted Eligibility- states that an institution may provide a student-athlete actual and necessary expenses for the student-athlete to participate in Olympic, Pan American and World University tryouts provided the student-athlete was eligible to represent the institution the previous academic year the tryouts or qualifying competition occurs during the following summer after the student-athlete has exhausted eligibility and the student-athlete has time remaining on his or her five-year clock. [Note: This minute replaces staff minutes 04/26/91, item b, which has been archived.] [References: NCAA Interpretations Committee minutes 08/22/90, Item No. 9, and NCAA Bylaw 16.8.1.3 (expenses provided by the institution for practice and competition)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s