Daily Compliance Item- 5/8/12- 11.7.4.3.2

The men’s soccer coaches at Ocean State University are planning out their summer recruiting trips.  NCAA Bylaw 11.7.4.3.2 states that in sports other than basketball, during June, July and August, a replaced coach is not required to return to the institution’s campus before engaging in additional recruiting activities, provided no more than the permissible number of off-campus recruiters in the particular sport engage in off-campus recruiting activities each day.

 

Which of the following is true?

 

A.  When planning their trips the men’s socer coaches may either use the general rule where a replaced coach may not engage in additional recruiting activities until after he has returned to the institution’s campus or they can utilize the exception that does not require the replaced coach to return to campus before engaging in additional recruiting activities provided no more than the permissible number of recruiters engage in recruiting activities each calendar day.

 

B.  The men’s soccer coaches must utilize the exception when recruiting during the months of June, July and August.

 

C.  The men’s soccer coaches are not permitted to recruit during the months of June, July and August.

 

D.  There are no recruiting limitations during the months of June, July and August.

 

 

The answer is ANCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/4/11- Sports Other Than Basketball — Off-Campus Recruiting — June, July and August (I)- states that in sports other than basketball, during June, July and August, an institution may use either the general rule regarding the limit on the number of coaches who may recruit off campus at any one time (i.e., a replaced coach may not engage in additional recruiting activities until after he or she has returned to the institution’s campus) or the exception to the general rule (i.e., a replaced coach is not required to return to the institution’s campus before engaging in additional recruiting activities, provided no more than the permissible number of off-campus recruiters in a particular sport engage in off-campus recruiting activities each day).

 

[References: NCAA Bylaws 11.7.4.3 (off-campus recruiting — at any one time) and 11.7.4.3.2 (exception — sports other than basketball — June, July and August)]

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s