Daily Compliance Item- 5/7/12- 13.11.2.3

Slice is a prospective student-athlete being recruited by the tennis coaches at Ocean State University.  Slice is taking an unofficial visit this weekend and would like to hit some balls while on campus.  The current student-athletes can bring Slice as their guest for a $15 fee.

 

Slice is permitted to hit balls with the current student-athletes as long as which of the following occurs?

 

  1. Slice pays the $15 fee
  2. The coaches do not watch Slice hitting balls with the current student-athletes
  3. None of the above
  4. Both of the above

 

 

The answer is D.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/13/11- Recreational Activities During Official or Unofficial Visit (I)- states that during an official or unofficial visit, a prospective student-athlete may participate in recreational activities in a facility (on- or off-campus) that is not open to the general public (e.g., campus recreation center, golf course, swimming pool), provided such activities are not organized or observed by members of the athletics department coaching staff (including strength and conditioning coaches) and are not designed to test the athletics abilities of the prospective student-athlete. Further, in situations in which there is a fee associated with the use of the facility (e.g., guest fee at a private facility used by the institution for practice or competition, admission fee for open swim session at institutional recreation center), a prospective student-athlete shall pay the going rate associated with the use of that facility.

 

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 12.1.2.1.6 (preferential treatment, benefits, or services), 13.2 (offers and inducements), 13.6 (official (paid) visit), 13.7 (unofficial (nonpaid) visit) and 13.11.2.2 (recreational activities); staff interpretations (5/26/10, Item No. 1) and (9/4/08, Item No. a), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s