Daily Compliance Item- 5/2/12- 13.8.2

The Head Basketball Coach at Ocean State University was approached by a local high school coach to co-write a book on the NCAA recruiting process. Is this permissible? No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 7/1/94- High-School Coach Co-authoring a Book With Institutional Coach- states that it is not permissible for a high-school coach to co-author a book on the recruiting process with a member institution’s coach. [References: NCAA Bylaw 13.9.2 (material benefits) and, 04/26/91 NCAA Interpretations Committee min- utes, Item No. 2]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s