Daily Compliance Item- 4/18/12- 15.2.8.1.2.5

Ocean State University (OSU) is calculating summer school expenses to complete its year end budget analysis. There are a couple of student-athletes who were not awarded athletic aid during the 2011-12 academic year but will be receiving a 50% athletic scholarship during the 2012-13 academic year. Is it permissible for OSU to provide these student-athletes with athletic aid this summer? If so, how much? Yes it is permissible to provide these student-athletes with athletic aid this summer, up to 50% of a full grant in aid. NCAA Bylaw 15.2.8.1.2.5 states that a student-athlete who has not received athletically related aid from the certifying institution during a previous academic year may receive athletically related financial aid to attend the institution’s summer term or summer school under the following conditions: (Adopted: 1/15/11) (a) The student-athlete has been awarded athletically related financial aid for the following academic year; and (b) The aid is awarded only in proportion to the amount of athletically related financial aid the student will receive for the following academic year.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s