Daily Compliance Item- 4/16/12- 17.1.6.6.1

Ocean State University men’s tennis team will still be in their season when summer school starts next week.  The coaches would like to move practice from 4pm to 10am during the week.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.6.6.1 states that it is not permissible for a student-athlete to miss class during the academic year for practice activities except when traveling to an away from home contest and the practice is in conjunction with the contest.

 

Can a student-athlete miss class during summer school to participate in practice?

 

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 6/11/10- Missed Class Time for Practice Activities (I)- states that a student-athlete may not miss class at any time (e.g., regular academic term, mini term, summer term) for practice activities, except when a team is traveling to an away-from-home contest and the practice is in conjunction with the contest.

 

[References: NCAA Bylaw 17.1.6.6.1 (no class time missed for practice activities) and a staff interpretation (8/20/97, Item No. a), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s