Daily Compliance Item- 4/4/12- 16.10.1.8

The Ocean State University women’s basketball team won the NCAA Championship last night, so a local minor league baseball team would like to recognize the coaches and players at the next home game.  Is this permissible?  Can the minor league baseball promote the team’s appearance to enhance ticket sales?

 

Yes it is permissible for the minor league baseball team to recognize the coaches and players at the game and to publicize their appearance prior to the game.  NCAA Bylaw 16.10.1.8 states that a student-athlete may accept complimentary admission to a professional sports contest during which the student-athlete and/or intercollegiate team is being recognized by the professional sports organization for extraordinary achievements. Further, it shall be permissible for the professional sports organization to promote this event to the general public.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s