Daily Compliance Item- 3/29/12- 14.2.3.1.2

Flick is a Field Hockey student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Flick is a freshman this year and did not compete during the NCAA championship segment in the fall.  The coach would like her to compete in a few of the competitions this spring during the non-championship segment.  If Flick does compete, does she utilize a season of competition?
For purposes of this example, Flick was academically eligible to compete during the fall 2011 season and remains eligible during the spring 2012 semester.
No.  NCAA Bylaw 14.2.3.1.2 states that in field hockey, men’s soccer, women’s soccer, women’s volleyball and men’s water polo, a student-athlete may engage in outside competition during the segment of the playing season that does not conclude with the NCAA championship without using a season of competition, provided the student-athlete was academically eligible during the segment that concludes with the NCAA championship. (Adopted: 11/1/01, Revised: 8/8/02, 10/31/02, 5/9/06)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s