Daily Compliance Item- 3/22/12- 14.4.3.4.6

Back Board is a basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University. Back was a freshman last year and took 2 remedial courses. Unfortunately Back did not pass one of the remedial courses and is taking the course again this year as a sophomore. Can the institution use the repeated course to meet progress toward degree requirements?

No. NCAA Official Interpretation- 2/1/90- Use of repeated remedial course- states that the provisions of Bylaws 14.4.2, 14.4.3.6 and 14.4.3.8 would not permit a student-athlete to use a repeated remedial course subsequent to the initial year of enrollment in order to satisfy the requirements of Bylaw 14.5.2 (satisfactory progress).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s