Daily Compliance Item- 3/21/12= 13.6.7.1.1

Which of the following is true for a prospect who arrives in the locale of the institution too late to begin the official visit?

A. The institution may provide lodging for the PSA the night before the visit begins without starting the 48-hour clock.
B. The institution may provide a meal for the PSA the night before the visit begins without starting the 48-hour clock as long as no staff members and/or student-athletes are present.
C. Both A and B are true
D. The institution may provide lodging and meals for the prospect’s parents the night before the visit begins.

The answer is C. NCAA Official Interpretation- 3/26/09- Meals and Lodging while in Transit to Official Visit (I)- states that the committee reviewed issues related to meals and lodging for prospective student-athletes while in transit to an official visit and confirmed the following:

(a) A prospective student-athlete may receive lodging in the locale of the institution without beginning the 48-hour official visit period in instances in which he or she arrives in the locale too late to begin the official visit that day. Such expenses may not be provided for any other individual who is accompanying the prospective student-athlete on the official visit (e.g., parents, spouse) prior to the start of the 48-hour official visit period, including the cost of additional occupants in the same room.

(b) A prospective student-athlete may receive a drive-thru or “to-go” meal while in transit with an athletics department staff member from the major airport or bus or train station nearest the institution without beginning the 48-hour official visit period. Such expenses may not be provided for any other individual who is accompanying the prospective student-athlete on the official visit (e.g., parents, spouse, children) prior to the start of the 48-hour official visit period.

(c) A prospective student-athlete may receive a “sit-down” meal at the major airport or bus or train station nearest the institution while accompanied by an athletics department staff member at the time of his or her arrival for an official visit or a “sit-down” or “drive-in” meal en route to the institution’s campus with an athletics department staff member, even if such a meal occurs outside a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus; however, such a meal begins the 48-hour official visit period. Under these circumstances, the prospective student-athlete’s parents (or legal guardians), spouse and/or children may also receive such a meal.

(d) A prospective student-athlete may receive a meal at or in the vicinity of his or her place of lodging without beginning the 48-hour official visit period in instances in which he or she arrives in the locale of the institution too late to begin the official visit that day, provided no athletics department staff members or student-athletes are present during the meal. Such expenses may not be provided for any other individual who is accompanying the prospective student-athlete on the official visit (e.g., parents, spouse, children) prior to the start of the 48-hour official visit period.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.6.4.1 (48-hour period defined), 13.6.6 (accommodations on official visit), 13.6.7.1.1 (meals and lodging while in transit), 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit), 13.6.8 (entertainment on official visit for spouse, parent or legal guardian of prospective student-athlete) and 13.6.9 (lodging for additional persons); official interpretation (12/20/88, Item No. 18) and staff interpretation (4/13/94, item b), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s