Daily Compliance Item- 3/12/12- 16.8.1.6

Ocean State University women’s basketball team will be participating in the NCAA tournament this weekend.  The first and second round site where they will be competing is located in the same city as the institution.  Consequently, they will not have to travel for this event.


Since the team will not be traveling, is it still permissible to provide them with an incidental expense allowance ($30/day) during their participation in the tournament?


Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/21/11- Incidental Expenses at NCAA Championships, National Governing Body Championships in Emerging Sports and Postseason Bowl Games Conducted in Locale of Participating Institution (I)- states that an institution participating in anNCAA championship or National Governing Body championship in an emerging sport conducted in the locale of the institution (i.e., the proximity of the competition site to the institution does not necessitate travel) may provide up to $30 per day to each member of the squad to cover unitemized incidental expenses during a period not to exceed the maximum number of days of per diem allowed for the involved championship as established by the applicable sport committee. In football, an institution participating in a postseason bowl game conducted in the locale of the institution may provide up to $30 per day to each member of the squad for a period not to exceed 10 days, beginning not earlier than the day that the institution’s football team begins official practice for the bowl game.
[References: NCAA Bylaw 16.8.1.6 (incidental expenses at NCAA championships, national governing body championships in emerging sports and licensed bowl games); and an official interpretation (08/02/00, Item No. 1), which has been archived]
NCAA Bylaw 16.8.1.6-  Incidental Expenses at NCAA Championships, NGB Championships in Emerging Sports and Licensed Bowl Games-  An institution may provide $30 per day to each member of the squad to cover unitemized incidental expenses during travel and practice for NCAA championship events or national governing body championship events in emerging sports, during a period limited to the maximum number of days of per diem allowed for the involved championship, or, for licensed postseason bowl contests, for a period not to exceed 10 days. The $30 per day may be provided only after the institution’s team departs for or reports to the site of the championship or postseason bowl contest.  [R](Revised: 1/16/93, 1/10/95, 1/14/97, 2/1/05, 4/28/11 effective 8/1/11)
This allowance CANNOT be provided to student-athletes participating in the NIT/WNIT.  The language in the legislation applies specifically to NCAA Championship events, NGB championship events in emerging sports and licensed bowl games, as opposed to applying generally to “postseason events”.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s