Daily Compliance Item- 2/22/12- 16.5.2

Ocean State University will conduct its annual spring football game on Saturday, April 14th.  The coaches would like to provide a meal for the student-athletes afterwards.  Is this permissible?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/19/95- Meals Incidental to Participation — Spring Football- states that it is permissible for an institution to provide a student-athlete with a pregame or postgame meal or snack during the institution’s annual spring football game, inasmuch as the meal or snack is incidental to participation. [Reference: NCAA Bylaw 16.5.1-(d)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s