Daily Compliance Item- 2/21/12- 13.11.2.1

Which of the following is true regarding on campus evaluations (OCE) in the sport of men’s basketball?

  1. The OCE is limited to two hours
  2. All prospects must undergo a medical exam prior to participating
  3. The OCE may only be conducted during an official or unofficial visit
  4. All of the above

The answer is D.  With the adoption of NCAA Proposal 2012-2, on campus evaluations may be conducted in the sport of men’s basketball.  This piece of legislation has an immediate effective date.

NCAA Bylaw 13.11.2.1 states that in men’s basketball, an institution may conduct an evaluation of a prospective student-athlete on its campus or at a site at which it normally conducts practice or competition, under the following conditions: (Adopted: 1/14/12)

(a) For a high school or preparatory school senior, the evaluation may be conducted only after the conclusion of the prospective student-athlete’s season and after he has exhausted high school or preparatory school eligibility in basketball;

(b) For a two-year college prospective student-athlete, the evaluation may be conducted only after the conclusion of the prospective student-athlete’s season and he has exhausted his two-year college eligibility in basketball;

(c) For a four-year college prospective student-athlete, the evaluation may be conducted only after the conclusion of the prospective student-athlete’s season. (See Bylaw 13.1.1.3);

(d) The on-campus evaluation may be conducted only during the prospective student-athlete’s official or unofficial visit;

(e) The on-campus evaluation shall be conducted not later than the opening day of classes of the institution’s fall term;

(f) Not more than one on-campus evaluation per prospective student-athlete per institution shall be permitted (applied separately to the time period in which a prospective student-athlete completes high school or preparatory school eligibility and to the time period after the prospective student-athlete enrolls full time in a collegiate institution);

(g) Before participating in an on-campus evaluation, a prospective student-athlete is required to undergo a medical examination or evaluation administered or supervised by a physician (e.g., family physician, team physician). The examination or evaluation shall include a sickle cell solubility test unless documented results of a prior test are provided to the institution or the prospective student-athlete declines the test and signs a written release. The examination or evaluation must be administered either within six months before participation in the on-campus evaluation or within six months before the prospective student-athlete’s initial participation in practice, competition or out-of-season conditioning activities during his immediately completed season. In addition, the medical examination or evaluation may be conducted by an institution’s regular team physician or other designated physician as a part of the on-campus evaluation;

(h) The institution’s men’s basketball student-athletes may participate in an on-campus evaluation, provided such participation is counted toward the applicable hourly and weekly limitations on countable athletically related activities (e.g., four hours per day and 20 hours per week during the playing season, two hours of skill instruction and eight hours per week outside the playing season). [See Bylaws 17.1.6.2-(a) and 17.1.6.2.2];

(i) The duration of the on-campus evaluation activities (other than the medical examination or evaluation) shall be limited to two hours; and

(j) The institution may provide equipment and clothing to a prospective student-athlete on an issuance-and-retrieval basis.

RECRUITING — ON-CAMPUS EVALUATIONS — MEN’S BASKETBALL

Status: Adopted, 60-Day Override Period

Intent: In men’s basketball, an institution may conduct an evaluation of a high school or preparatory school senior or a two-year college prospective student-athlete who has exhausted eligibility or four-year college prospective student-athlete on its campus or at a site at which it normally conducts practice or competition, as specified.

A.    Bylaws: Amend 13.2, as follows:

13.2 Offers and Inducements.

[13.2.1 through 13.2.6 unchanged.]

13.2.7 Medical Expenses — Men’s Basketball.  In men’s basketball, an institution may finance medical expenses (including rehabilitation and physical therapy expenses) for a prospective student-athlete who sustains an injury while participating in an on-campus evaluation (see Bylaw 13.11.2.1) or while participating in voluntary summer workouts conducted by an institution’s strength and conditioning coach with department-wide duties (see Bylaw 13.11.3.8).

[13.2.7 renumbered as 13.2.8 unchanged.]

13.2.89 Medical Expenses — Sports Other Than Men’s Basketball and Football.  In sports other than men’s basketball and football, an institution may finance medical expenses (including rehabilitation and physical therapy expenses) for a prospective student-athlete who sustains an injury while participating in voluntary summer workouts conducted by an institution’s strength and conditioning coach with department-wide duties (see Bylaws 13.11.3.8, 13.11.3.9 and 13.11.3.10).

[13.2.9 through 13.9.10 renumbered as 13.2.10 through 13.2.11, unchanged.]

B.    Bylaws: Amend 13.11.2, as follows:

13.11.2 Permissible Activities.

13.11.2.1 On-Campus Evaluations — Men’s Basketball.  In men’s basketball, an institution may conduct an evaluation of a prospective student-athlete on its campus or at a site at which it normally conducts practice or competition, under the following conditions:

(a) For a high school or preparatory school senior, the evaluation may be conducted only after the conclusion of the prospective student-athlete’s season and after he has exhausted high school or preparatory school eligibility in basketball;

(b) For a two-year college prospective student-athlete, the evaluation may be conducted only after the conclusion of the prospective student-athlete’s season and he has exhausted his two-year college eligibility in basketball;

(c) For a four-year college prospective student-athlete, the evaluation may be conducted only after the conclusion of the prospective student-athlete’s season. (See Bylaw 13.1.1.3);

(d) The on-campus evaluation may be conducted only during the prospective student-athlete’s official or unofficial visit;

(e) The on-campus evaluation shall be conducted not later than the opening day of classes of the institution’s fall term;

(f) Not more than one on-campus evaluation per prospective student-athlete per institution shall be permitted (applied separately to the time period in which a prospective student-athlete completes high school or preparatory school eligibility and to the time period after the prospective student-athlete enrolls full time in a collegiate institution);

(g) Before participating in an on-campus evaluation, a prospective student-athlete is required to undergo a medical examination or evaluation administered or supervised by a physician (e.g., family physician, team physician).  The examination or evaluation shall include a sickle cell solubility test unless documented results of a prior test are provided to the institution or the prospective student-athlete declines the test and signs a written release.  The examination or evaluation must be administered either within six months before participation in the on-campus evaluation or within six months before the prospective student-athlete’s initial participation in practice, competition or out-of-season conditioning activities during his immediately completed season.  In addition, the medical examination or evaluation may be conducted by an institution’s regular team physician or other designated physician as a part of the on-campus evaluation;

(h) The institution’s men’s basketball student-athletes may participate in an on-campus evaluation, provided such participation is counted toward the applicable hourly and weekly limitations on countable athletically related activities (e.g., four hours per day and 20 hours per week during the playing season, two hours of skill instruction and eight hours per week outside the playing season). [See Bylaws 17.1.6.2-(a) and 17.1.6.2.2];

(i) The duration of the on-campus evaluation activities (other than the medical examination or evaluation) shall be limited to two hours; and

(j) The institution may provide equipment and clothing to a prospective student-athlete on an issuance-and-retrieval basis.

[13.11.2.1 through 13.11.2.5 renumbered as 13.11.2.2 through 13.11.2.6, unchanged.]

Source: NCAA Division I Board of Directors

Effective Date: Immediate

Proposal Category: Amendment

Topical Area: Eligibility

Rationale: This proposal was developed as part of a comprehensive review of the Division I men’s recruiting model and is designed to facilitate sound recruiting decisions by both institutions and prospective student-athletes through the establishment of an on-campus evaluation opportunity. Many prospective student-athletes do not receive financial aid offers they may initially expect. Such a prospective student-athlete must continue the recruiting process after exhausting high school or two-year college eligibility. Likewise, a four-year college transfer who is not satisfied with his original institution may need to re-open the recruiting process. An institution that was not considered initially by the prospective student-athlete may have minimal information regarding the prospective student-athlete’s ability and whether such an individual will be a good fit with the team. An on-campus evaluation, which might involve several prospective student-athletes, may provide valuable information for both the prospective student-athlete and the institution to make a better informed decision. Appropriate medical safeguards have been established to ensure the health, safety and well-being of the prospective student-athlete while participating in the evaluation.

Estimated Budget Impact: None.

Impact on Student-Athlete’s Time (Academic and/or Athletics): None.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s